Jump to main content
What are the teams for Wales v Argentina?

What are the teams for Wales v Argentina?

Wales 1920

Wales and Argentina face off for the 21st time when the two sides meet at Principality Stadium on Saturday evening.

After losing to New Zealand last weekend, Wayne Pivac’s side will be hoping to kick-start their Autumn Nations Series campaign with a victory here.

Meanwhile, Argentina will be full of confidence after their thrilling one-point win against England at Twickenham on Sunday.

Los Pumas ran out 33-11 winners when the two teams met in Cardiff last July, with a 20-20 draw the week before that, though Wales have won 13 of their 18 previous encounters.

Cuthbert returns for Wales

Alex Cuthbert will make his first appearance for Wales this Autumn Nations Series after being recalled to the starting XV by Wayne Pivac.

Also selected are Rio Dyer, who scored a try on his debut against the All Blacks last weekend, and Dan Lydiate, who is also set to make his first start of Wales’ end-of-year campaign.

There’s a first international appearance at full-back for Louis Rees-Zammit, while Gareth Anscombe reverts to fly-half.

Cheika sticks with Argentina XV

Argentina coach Michael Cheika has made no changes to his starting XV after their win against England last weekend.

Captain Julian Montoya once again leads the team, while there will be a second cap for Mateo Carreras after his debut at Twickenham.

Eliseo Morales could be in line to make his debut off the bench in Cardiff after being named among the replacements.

Wales XV: 15. Louis Rees-Zammit, 14. Alex Cuthbert, 13. George North, 12. Nick Tompkins, 11. Rio Dyer, 10. Gareth Anscombe, 9. Tomos Williams; 1. Gareth Thomas, 2. Ken Owens, 3. Dillon Lewis, 4. Will Rowlands, 5. Adam Beard, 6. Dan Lydiate, 7. Justin Tipuric, 8. Taulupe Faletau

Replacements: 16. Ryan Elias, 17. Rhodri Jones, 18. Sam Wainwright, 19. Ben Carter, 20. Jac Morgan, 21. Kieran Hardy, 22. Rhys Priestland, 23. Owen Watkin

Argentina XV: 15. Juan Cruz Mallia, 14. Mateo Carreras, 13. Matias Moroni, 12. Jerónimo de la Fuente, 11. Emiliano Boffelli, 10. Santiago Carreras, 9. Gonzalo Betranou; 1. Thomas Gallo, 2. Julian Montoya, 3. Francisco Gomez Kodela, 4. Matias Alemanno, 5. Tomas Lavanini, 6. Juan Martin Gonzalez, 7. Marcos Kremer, 8. Pablo Matera

Replacements: 16. Ignacio Ruiz, 17. Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, 18. Eduardo Bello, 19. Lucas Paulos, 20. Facundo Isa, 21. Eliseo Morales, 22. Tomas Albornoz, 23. Matias Orlando

Previous Story Smart Ball demonstrates Argentina’s kicking success in Autumn Nations Series
Next Story Autumn Nations Series Predictor: Round 2

More News

Try of the Series

Vote for the Autumn Nations Series Try of the Series

1 day ago
Smart ball insights autumn

Smart Ball insights from the Autumn Nations Series

1 day ago
What are the teams for Wales v Argentina?

Team of the Autumn Nations Series revealed

2 days ago