Jump to main content
What are the teams for England v Argentina? 

What are the teams for England v Argentina? 

What are the teams for England v Argentina? 

Less than a year before they meet at the Rugby World Cup, England and Argentina do battle at Twickenham on Sunday in Round 1 of the Autumn Nations Series.

The hosts have a 19-4 head-to-head record against Los Pumas and have won each of their last 10 encounters – a run stretching back to 2009.

This will be their first meeting since the 2019 World Cup and their first autumn match-up since 2017, when England won 21-8.

Coles makes Test debut

Alex Coles will make his England bow on Sunday after being named in the second row, with Maro Itoje shifting across to flanker to replace the injured Courtney Lawes.

Owen Farrell captains England from inside centre and partners the fit-again Manu Tuilagi, while Marcus Smith continues at fly-half.

Marcus Smith with Wyn Jones

Ben Youngs get the nod at scrum-half, beating Jack van Poortvliet, while Billy Vunipola is back at No.8 after his summer renaissance.

Google Ad – 300×250

Jack Nowell and Joe Cokanasiga start on the wing, while Luke Cowan-Dickie is fit enough to start at hooker.

Carreras set for Argentina bow

It will be a day of debuts at Twickenham, with Newcastle Falcons winger Mateo Carreras set to start on the right wing.

He comes in for Emiliano Boffeli, while loosehead Thomas Gallo and tighthead Francisco Gomez-Kodela both start in the front row.

England XV: 15. Freddie Steward (Leicester Tigers, 13 caps), 14. Jack Nowell (VC) (Exeter Chiefs, 42 caps), 13. Manu Tuilagi (Sale Sharks, 46 caps), 12. Owen Farrell (C) (Saracens, 97 caps), 11. Joe Cokanasiga (Bath Rugby, 12 caps), 10. Marcus Smith (Harlequins, 13 caps), 9. Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers, 117 caps), 1. Ellis Genge (VC) (Bristol Bears, 39 caps), 2. Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs, 37 caps), 3. Kyle Sinckler (Bristol Bears, 52 caps), 4. Alex Coles (Northampton Saints, uncapped), 5. Jonny Hill (Sale Sharks, 15 caps), 6. Maro Itoje (Saracens, 58 caps), 7. Tom Curry (Sale Sharks, 41 caps), 8. Billy Vunipola (Saracens, 64 caps)

Finishers: 16. Jack Singleton (Gloucester Rugby, 3 caps), 17. Mako Vunipola (Saracens, 70 caps), 18. Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers, 5 caps), 19. David Ribbans (Northampton Saints, uncapped), 20. Sam Simmonds (Exeter Chiefs, 14 caps), 21. Jack Willis (unattached, 4 caps) , 22. Jack van Poortvliet (Leicester Tigers, 3 caps), 23. Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs, 48 caps)

Argentina XV: 15. Julian Cruz Mallia, 14. Mateo Carreras, 13. Matias Moroni, 12. Jeronimo de la Fuente, 11. Emiliano Boffelli, 10. Santiago Carreras, 9. Gonzalo Bertranou, 1. Thomas Gallo, 2. Julian Montoya, 3. Francisco Gomez Kodela, 4. Matias Alemanno, 5. Tomas Lavanini, 6. Juan Martin Gonzalez, 7. Marcos Kremer, 8. Pablo Matera.

Replacements: 16. Ignacio Ruiz, 17. Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, 18. Eduardo Bello, 19. Lucas Paulos, 20, Facundo Isa, 21. Eliseo Morales, 22. Tomas Albornoz, 23. Matias Orlando

Previous Story Presenter Christina Mahon selects her Autumn Nations Series Fantasy Rugby team
Next Story Barnes to use 1905 whistle for 100th Test as referee

More News

Try of the Series

Vote for the Autumn Nations Series Try of the Series

2nd Dec 2022
Smart ball insights autumn

Smart Ball insights from the Autumn Nations Series

2nd Dec 2022
What are the teams for England v Argentina? 

Team of the Autumn Nations Series revealed

1st Dec 2022