Jump to main content
Argentina announce squad for training camp

Argentina announce squad for training camp

Argentina

Michael Cheika has named a 29-man squad for a three-day training camp at Premiership Rugby side Sale Sharks ahead of the upcoming Autumn Nations Series. 

Leicester Tigers hooker Julian Montoya continues as captain after leading the side to an historic victory over New Zealand in the summer.

He is joined by nine other Gallagher Premiership stars including Newcastle Falcons trio Matias Moroni, Matias Orlando and Santiago Carreras as well as London Irish trio Lucio Cinti, Juan Martin Gonzalez and Argentina’s most capped player in their history Agustin Creevy.

There are 12 players included from the Top 14 and a further five from the United Rugby Championship.

Bayonne winger Martin Bogado is included in a Pumas squad for the first time after making his Top 14 debut last weekend in the win over Perpignan.

Former Wasps prop Rodrigo Martinez is also included in the squad while he continues to search for a club following their administration.

The 29-man squad are training at Sale’s facilities in Manchester on Tuesday and Wednesday with their coaching team of Cheika, who is also head coach of the Lebanon side at the Rugby League World Cup, and Pumas legends Felipe Contemponi and Juan Fernandez Lobbe.

Google Ad – 300×250

They will face England at Twickenham in Round 1 of the Autumn Nations Series on Sunday November 6, before trips to Wales on November 12 and Scotland on November 19.

ARGENTINA TRAINING SQUAD FOR AUTUMN NATIONS SERIES: 

Tomas Albornoz (Benetton)

Matias Alemanno (Gloucester Rugby)

Eduardo Bello (Saracens)

Gonzalo Bertranou (Dragons)

Emiliano Boffelli (Edinburgh Rugby)

Martin Bogado (Bayonne)

Ignacio Calles (Pau)

Mateo Carreras (Newcastle Falcons)

Santiago Carreras (Gloucester Rugby)

Lucio Cinti (London Irish)

Santiago Cordero (Bordeaux Begles)

Agustin Creevy (London Irish)

Tomas Cubelli (Biarritz)

Jeronimo De La Fuente (Perpignan)

Bautista Delguy (Clermont Auvergne)

Thomas Gallo (Benetton)

Juan Martin Gonzalez (London Irish)

Rodrigo Martinez (Unattached)

Juan Imhoff (Racing 92)

Facundo Isa (Toulon)

Marcos Kremer (Stade Français)

Tomas Lavanini (Clermont Auvergne)

Juan Cruz Mallia (Toulouse)

Pablo Matera (Honda Heat)

Julian Montoya (Leicester Tigers – Captain)

Matias Moroni (Newcastle Falcons)

Matias Orlando (Newcastle Falcons)

Lucas Paulos (Brive)

Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro (Benetton)

Argentina Autumn Nations Series fixtures: 

Sunday November 6: England v Argentina (Twickenham Stadium) – KO 2:15pm

Saturday November 12: Wales v Argentina (Principality Stadium) – KO 5:30pm

Saturday November 19: Scotland v Argentina (BT Murrayfield) – KO 3:15pm

Tags:

Previous Story Referee appointments for Autumn Nations Series Round 1
Next Story Tipuric named Wales captain for Autumn Nations Series

More News

Try of the Series

Vote for the Autumn Nations Series Try of the Series

2nd Dec 2022
Smart ball insights autumn

Smart Ball insights from the Autumn Nations Series

2nd Dec 2022
Argentina announce squad for training camp

Team of the Autumn Nations Series revealed

1st Dec 2022