Jump to main content
Autumn Nations Series: All the line-ups for week four  

Autumn Nations Series: All the line-ups for week four  

Autumn Nations Series: All the line-ups for week four  

The final week of the Autumn Nations Series is almost upon us, with six more compelling fixtures to enjoy between the best sides in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres.

It all starts at 1pm on Saturday, with Italy taking on Uruguay in Parma, while Scotland host Japan at the same time.

Later that afternoon, England welcome the world champion Springboks to Twickenham, facing South Africa for the first time since the World Cup final two years ago.

Wales then come up against Australia at Principality Stadium on Saturday evening, with both sides looking for a first win of the Autumn.

The last Saturday kick-off sees France take on New Zealand in Paris, in a game that is set to be a dress rehearsal for the 2023 Rugby World Cup opener.

Before all the action begins though, here are all the line-ups for a bumper weekend of Autumn Nations Series rugby.

Italy v Uruguay, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, KO 1pm (GMT) Saturday 

Italian coach Kieran Crowley has opted for seven changes to the side that were defeated by Argentina in Treviso last weekend.

Google Ad – 300×250

Pierre Bruno will make his debut on the wing, while Callum Braley enters the squad at scrum half in place of Stephen Varney.

In the forwards, Braam Steyn packs down at No.8, with an all new second-row pairing of Marco Fuser and Federico Ruzza.

In the front row, Luca Bigi and Danilo Fischetti return to the starting XV while Epalahame Faiva and Ratuva Tavuyara could make their debuts off the bench.

Uruguay have also made several changes, with just six of the XV that were defeated 31-13 against Italy A being retained for this week.

The half-back pairing of Tomas Inciarte and Felipe Etcheverry continue, and they are joined by the centres of last week Nicolás Freitas and Felipe Arcos Pérez.

Santiago Civetta and Manuel Diana also keep their place in the starting XV for Uruguay.

Italy: 15 Edoardo Padovani, 14 Pierre Bruno, 13 Juan Ignacio Brex, 12 Luca Morisi, 11 Montanna Ioane, 10 Paolo Garbisi, 9 Callum Braley; 1 Danilo Fischetti, 2 Luca Bigi, 3 Ivan Nemer, 4 Marco Fuser, 5 Federico Ruzza, 6 Sebastian Negri, 7 Michele Lamaro, 8 Braam Steyn

Replacements: 16 Epalahame Faiva, 17 Cherif Traore, 18 Pietro Ceccarelli, 19 David Sisi, 20 Giovanni Licata, 21 Alessandro Fusco, 22 Carlo Canna, 23 Ratuva Tavuyara

Uruguay: 15. Rodrigo Silva, 14. Federico Favaro, 13. Felipe Arcos Pérez, 12. Nicolás Freitas, 11. Gastón Mieres, 10. Felipe Etcheverry, 9. Tomas Inciarte; 1. Mateo Sanguinetti, 2. Germán Kessler, 3. Diego Arbelo, 4. Eric Dosantos, 5. Manuel Leindekar, 6. Manuel Ardao, 7. Santiago Civetta, 8. Manuel Diana

Replacements: 16. Facundo Gattas, 17. Ignacio Peculo, 18. Matías Benítez, 19. Diego Magno, 20. Franco Lamanna, 21. Agustín Ormaechea, 22. Mateo Viñals, 23. Juan Manuel Alonso

Michele Lamaro applauds fans after the game

Scotland v Japan, BT Murrayfield, KO 1pm (GMT) Saturday 

Gregor Townsend made seven changes to the side that were defeated by South Africa last week.

In the backs, Darcy Graham and Sam Johnson return to the starting XV, with the Scottish backline the same as it was against Australia two weeks ago.

There are five changes in the forwards, with Jamie Bhatti returning to the starting XV for the first time since 2019, while George Turner, Scott Cummings, Grant Gilchrist and Josh Bayliss all come into the starting XV.

Javan Sebastian and Dylan Richardson could make their Scottish debuts against Japan.

Jamie Joseph has made three changes of his own, as Japan look to defeat Scotland in their first clash since the 28-21 win over the Scots at the 2019 Rugby World Cup.

Pieter Labuschagne returns to the side and will captain from openside flanker, whilst centre Shogo Nakano and replacement prop Shinnosuke Kakinga also return to the Brave Blossoms 23.

Scotland: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Darcy Graham, 13 Chris Harris, 12 Sam Johnson, 11 Duhan Van Der Merwe, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Ali Price; 1 Jamie Bhatti, 2 George Turner, 3 Zander Fagerson, 4 Scott Cummings, 5 Grant Gilchrist, 6 Jamie Ritchie, 7 Hamish Watson, 8 Josh Bayliss

Replacements: 16 Stuart McInally, 17 Pierre Schoeman, 18 Javan Sebastian, 19 Sam Skinner, 20 Dylan Richardson, 21 Matt Fagerson, 22 George Horne, 23 Blair Kinghorn

Japan: 15. Ryohei Yamanka, 14 Kotaro Matsushima, 13 Shogo Nakano, 12 Ryoto Nakamura, 11 Siosaia Fifita, 10 Rikiya Matsuda, 9 Yutaka Nagare; 1 Craig Millar, 2 Atsushi Sakate, 3 Asaeli Ai Valu, 4 Jack Cornelsen, 5 James Moore, 6 Michael Leitch, 7 Pieter Labuschagne ©, 8 Kazuki Himeno 

Replacements: 16 Kosuke Horikoshi, 17 Keita Inagaki, 18 Shinnosuke Kakinaga, 19 Ben Gunter, 20 Tevita Tatafu, 21 Naoto Saito, 22 Yu Tamura, 23 Dylan Riley

Scotland Stuart Hogg

England v South Africa, Twickenham, KO 3:15pm (GMT) Saturday 

Eddie Jones has made two changes to the side that defeated Australia last week.

Joe Marchant comes onto the wing, with Manu Tuilagi moving to inside centre in place of the injured Owen Farrell, whilst in the forwards, Jamie Blamire replaces the injured Jamie George.

Nic Dolly could earn his first England cap off the bench, whilst Joe Marler is back onto the bench after missing last week due to a positive Covid-19 test.

South Africa have made three changes for the match at Twickenham from the match at BT Murrayfield last week.

Jacques Nienaber has opted to replace both his half-backs with Herschel Jantjies and Elton Jantjies being replaced by Cobus Reinach and Handré Pollard respectively.

In the forwards, Lood de Jager comes in for Franco Mostert, with both Jantjieses and Mostert dropping to the bench.

England: 15 Freddie Steward, 14 Joe Marchant, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Manu Tuilagi, 11 Jonny May, 10 Marcus Smith, 9 Ben Youngs; 1 Bevan Rodd, 2 Jamie Blamire, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 4 Maro Itoje, 5 Jonny Hill, 6 Courtney Lawes, 7 Sam Underhill, 8 Tom Curry

Replacements: 16 Nic Dolly, 17 Joe Marler, 18 Will Stuart, 19 Charlie Ewels, 20 Sam Simmonds, 21 Alex Dombrandt, 22 Raffi Quirke, 23 Max Malins

South Africa: 15 Willie Le Roux, 14 Jesse Kriel, 13 Lukhanyo Am, 12 Damien de Allende, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Handré Pollard, 9 Cobus Reinach; 1 Ox Nché, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 3 Trevor Nyakane, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 5 Lood de Jager, 6 Siya Kolisi ©, 7 Kwagga Smith, 8 Duane Vermeulen

Replacements: 16 Malcom Marx, 17 Steven Kitshoff, 18 Vincent Koch, 19 Franco Mostert, 20 Jasper Wiese, 21 Herschel Jantjies, 22 Elton Jantjies, 23 Frans Steyn

Jonny May

Wales v Australia, Principality Stadium, KO 5:30pm (GMT) Saturday 

Wayne Pivac has made seven changes to his Wales side for the clash with Australia at Principality Stadium.

Liam Williams and Josh Adams return to the Wales back three, while Ulisi Halaholo gets a start at 12 and Tomos Williams returns to partner Dan Biggar.

In the forwards, Wyn Jones and Tomas Francis come into the front row, with Seb Davies joining Adam Beard in the second row.

Elliott Dee, Gareth Thomas, Ben Carter all come onto the bench as forwards, while Gareth Davies, Rhys Priestland and Johnny McNicholl making up the replacement backs. 

Dave Rennie has also made changes to his side that lost to England at Twickenham last week.

James Slipper returns to the side at loosehead prop and will captain Australia for the first time in place of the injured Michael Hooper.

Taniela Tupou and Allan Alaalatoa both return in the tighthead position, with Tupou getting the nod in the starting jersey.

Filipo Daugunu is the only change to the Wallaby backline, replacing Tom Wright who drops to the bench.

Wales: 15 Liam Williams, 14 Louis Rees-Zammit, 13 Nick Tompkins, 12 Uilisi Halaholo, 11 Josh Adams, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Tomos Williams; 1 Wyn Jones, 2 Ryan Elias, 3 Tomas Francis, 4 Adam Beard, 5 Seb Davies, 6 Ellis Jenkins, 7 Taine Basham, 8 Aaron Wainwright

Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Gareth Thomas, 18 Dillon Lewis, 19 Ben Carter, 20 Christ Tshiunza, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Rhys Priestland, 23 Johnny McNicholl

Australia: 15 Kurtley Beale, 14 Andrew Kellaway, 13 Len Ikitau, 12 Hunter Paisami, 11 Filipo Daugunu, 10 James O’Connor, 9 Nic Wright, 1 James Slipper (c), 2 Tolu Latu, 3 Taniela Tupou, 4 Rory Arnold, 5 Izack Rodda, 6 Rob Leota, 7 Pete Samu, 8 Rob Valetini

Replacements: 16 Folau Fainga’a, 17 Angus Bell, 18 Allan Alaalatoa, 19 Will Skelton, 20 Lachlan Swinton, 21 Tate McDermott, 22 Lalakai Foketi, 23 Tom Wright

Tomos Williams Wales

France v New Zealand, Stade de France, KO 8pm (GMT) Saturday

There are five changes for France as they prepare to take on the All Blacks to round off Saturday.

Romain Ntamack returns to the number 10 jersey, with Matthieu Jalibert dropping to the bench and Jonathan Danty coming into the inside centre role.

With Julien Marchand’s injury, Peato Mauvaka comes in at hooker, while François Cros comes into the backrow in place of Sekou Macalou.

Paul Willemse also returns in the second row, whilst Gabin Villière will join the inform duo of Melvyn Jaminet and Damian Penaud in the back three.

Antoine Dupont France

After defeat in Dublin last week, Ian Foster has made seven changes to his team to face the Frecnh at the Stade de France.

Four of the changes are in the backline, with Aaron Smith and Richie Mo’unga forming a new half back pairing, while Quinn Tupaea comes into 12 and George Bridge onto the left wing.

Dane Coles is then selected in the front row instead of Codie Taylor and Akira Ioane and Sam Cane form a new look back-row with Ardie Savea keeping his place at no.8.

France: 15. Melvyn Jaminet, 14. Damian Penaud, 13. Gaël Fickou, 12. Jonathan Danty, 11. Gabin Villière, 10. Romain Ntamack, 9. Antoine Dupont (c), 1. Cyril Baille, 2. Peato Mauvaka, 3. Uini Atonio, 4. Cameron Woki, 5. Paul Willemse, 6. François Cros, 7. Anthony Jelonch, 8. Grégory Alldritt

Replacements: 16. Gaëtan Barlot, 17. Jean-Baptiste Gros, 18. Demba Bamba, 19. Romain Taofifenua, 20. Thibaud Flament, 21. Dylan Cretin, 22. Maxime Lucu, 23. Matthieu Jalibert

New Zealand: 15. Jordie Barrett, 14. Will Jordan, 13. Rieko Ioane, 12. Quinn Tupaea, 11. George Bridge, 10. Richie Mo’unga, 9. Aaron Smith; 1. Joe Moody, 2. Dane Coles, 3. Nepo Laulala, 4. Brodie Retallick, 5. Samuel Whitelock ©, 6. Akira Ioane, 7. Sam Cane, 8. Ardie Savea

Replacements: 16. Samisoni Taukei’aho, 17. George Bower, 18. Ofa Tuungafasi, 19. Tupou Vaa’I, 20. Shannon Frizell, 21. Brad Weber, 22. Damian McKenzie, 23. David Havili

Ireland v Argentina, Aviva Stadium, KO 2:15pm (GMT) Sunday

Andy Farrell has kept as many players in the side as possible from the team that defeated New Zealand last weekend.

Ulster winger Robert Baloucoune comes into the back three with James Lowe and Hugo Keenan.

Robbie Henshaw returns to the side for his first match of the Autumn and joins up with Garry Ringrose in the midfield.

Injuries to Jamison Gibson Park and Jonny Sexton see Munster duo Connor Murray and Joey Carbery step into the half-back roles.

James Ryan takes the captaincy in the absence of Sexton, and he is joined by Iain Henderson.

James Ryan Ireland

Both the front row and back row that were so effective last week remain the same for the clash with Los Pumas.

Mario Ledesma has opted for three changes for Los Pumas.

Guido Petti comes into the second row, with Santiago Grondona coming into the back row and Lucio Cinti coming into left wing.

Juan Martin Gonzalez and Facundo Isa drop out of the starting XV, with Mateo Carreras moving across from left wing to right wing.

Ireland: 15. Hugo Keenan, 14. Robert Baloucoune, 13. Garry Ringrose, 12. Robbie Henshaw, 11. James Lowe, 10. Joey Carbery, 9. Conor Murray; 1. Andrew Porter, 2. Ronan Kelleher, 3. Tadhg Furlong, 4. Iain Henderson, 5. James Ryan (c), 6. Caelan Doris, 7. Josh van der Flier, 8. Jack Conan

Replacements: 16. Dan Sheehan, 17. Cian Healy, 18. Tom O’Toole, 19. Tadhg Beirne, 20. Peter O’Mahony, 21. Craig Casey, 22. Harry Byrne, 23. Keith Earls

Argentina: 15. Emiliano Boffelli, 14. Mateo Carreras, 13. Matías Moroni, 12. Jerónimo De La Fuente, 11. Lucio Cinti, 10. Santiago Carreras, 9. Tomás Cubelli; 1. Thomas Gallo, 2. Julián Montoya (c), 3. Francisco Gomez Kodela, 4. Guido Petti, 5. Tomás Lavanini, 6. Santiago Grondona, 7. Marcos Kremer, 8. Pablo Matera

Replacements: 16. Facundo Bosch, 17. Ignacio Calles, 18. Eduardo Bello, 19. Lucas Paulos, 20. Facundo Isa, 21. Gonzalo Bertranou, 22. Nicolás Sanchez, 23. Facundo Lamb

Previous Story Five memorable England v South Africa games
Next Story Five must-have backs for the final week of Fantasy Autumn Nations Series

More News

Autumn Nations Series: All the line-ups for week four  

Super Springboks and awesome Australia star in Rugby Championship

2 days ago
Autumn Nations Series: All the line-ups for week four  

Southern Hemisphere giants gear up for Rugby Championship return

4th Aug 2022
Ardie Savea summer

Standout players from the summer who have stepped up ahead...

19th Jul 2022