Jump to main content
Autumn Nations Series: All the lineups for this weekend

Autumn Nations Series: All the lineups for this weekend

Autumn Nations Series: All the lineups for this weekend

Week 3 of the Autumn Nations Series is just around the corner with another set of blockbuster fixtures between the best sides from the northern and southern hemispheres.

It all starts with two massive lunchtime matches between Italy and Argentina in Treviso and Scotland and South Africa in Edinburgh.

Following on from that, it just continues in intensity, with Ireland welcoming New Zealand and England hosting Australia in the other two matches on Satuday.

On Sunday, France host Georgia in the early game, before Wales host Fiji in the final match of the weekend on Sunday afternoon.

Italy v Argentina, Stadio Comunale di Monigo, KO 1pm (GMT) Saturday 

The Azzurri have made five changes for the match against Los Pumas, with Kieran Crowley opting for Edoardo Padovani over Federico Mori, whilst Marco Zanon has been replaced by Luca Morisi.

Ivan Nemer enters the front row, whilst Niccolò Cannone replaces Marco Fuser in the second row, whilst Giovani Licata slots in at No.8.

Italy: 15 Matteo Minozzi, 14 Edoardo Padovani, 13 Juan Ignacio Brex, 12 Luca Morisi, 11 Monty Ioane, 10 Paolo Garbisi, 9 Stephen Varney; 1 Ivan Nemer, 2 Gianmarco Lucchesi, 3 Marco Riccioni, 4 Niccolò Cannone, 5 David Sisi, 6 Sebastian Negri, 7 Michele Lamaro ©, 8 Giovanni Licata

Google Ad – 300×250

Replacements: 16 Luca Bigi, 17 Danilo Fischetti, 18 Pietro Ceccarelli, 19 Marco Fuser, 20 Federico Ruzza, 21 Giovanni Pettinelli, 22 Alessandro Fusco, 23 Federico Mori

Los Pumas have made three changes of their own, with one in the backs and two in the forwards.

Santiago Cordero replaces Bautista Delguy on the right wing, whilst the only changes in the forwards see Marcos Kremer move from openside flanker to second row and Juan Martin Gonzalez moving into that openside jersey.

Argentina: 15. Emiliano Boffelli, 14. Santiago Cordero, 13. Matias Moroni, 12. Jeronimo de la Fuente, 11. Mateo Carreras, 10. Santiago Carreras, 9. Tomas Cubelli, 1. Thomas Gallo, 2. Julian Montoya (c), 3. Francisco Gomez Kodela, 4. Marcos Kremer, 5. Tomas Lavanini, 6. Pablo Matera, 7. Juan Martin Gonzalez, 8. Facundo Isa

Replacements: 16. Facundo Bosch, 17. Ignacio Calles, 18. Santiago Medrano, 19. Lucas Paulos, 20. Santiago Grondona, 21. Gonzalo Bertranou, 22. Nicolas Sanchez, 23. Lucio Cinti

Mateo Carreras, Pablo Matera and Guido Petti Pagadizabal celebrate their first try

Scotland v South Africa, BT Murrayfield, KO 1pm (GMT) Saturday 

Gregor Townsend has made four changes for the match against the World champions.

Matt Scott comes into the centres to pair up with Chris Harris and Rufus McLean replaces Darcy Graham on the right wing in the backs.

In the forwards, Stuart McInally replaces George Turner, whilst Nick Haining replaces Hamish Watson in the back row, with Jamie Ritchie moving to openside.

As for the Springboks, Damien Willemse is replaced by Willie le Roux at full back, whilst Elton Jantjies comes into the fly-half jersey. In the forwards, Franco Mostert replaces Lood de Jager in the second row.

Scotland: 15. Stuart Hogg, 14. Rufus McLean, 13. Chris Harris, 12. Matt Scott, 11. Duhan van der Merwe, 10. Finn Russell, 9. Ali Price; 1. Pierre Schoeman, 2. Stuart McInally, 3. Zander Fagerson, 4. Sam Skinner, 5. Grant Gilchrist, 6. Nick Haining, 7. Jamie Ritchie, 8. Matt Fagerson

Replacements: 16. Ewan Ashman, 17. Jamie Bhatti, 18. Oli Kebble, 19. Jamie Hodgson, 20. Hamish Watson, 21. George Horne, 22. Adam Hastings, 23. Blair Kinghorn

South Africa: 15. Willie le Roux, 14. Jesse Kriel, 13. Lukhanyo Am, 12. Damian de Allende, 11. Makazole Mapimpi, 10. Elton Jantjies, 9. Herschel Jantjies); 1. Ox Nché, 2. Bongi Mbonambi, 3. Trevor Nyakane, 4. Eben Etzebeth, 5. Franco Mostert, 6. Siya Kolisi, 7. Kwagga Smith, 8. Duane Vermeulen

Replacements: 16. Malcolm Marx, 17 Steven Kitshoff, 18 Vincent Koch, 19. Lood de Jager, 20. Jasper Wiese, 21. Cobus Reinach, 22. Handré Pollard, 23. Frans Steyn

Frans Steyn celebrates the final whistle for South Africa. Siya Kolisi

Ireland v New Zealand, Aviva Stadium, KO 3:15pm (GMT) Saturday 

Andy Farrell has made just the one change to the Ireland side that defeated Japan 60-5 last weekend. Iain Henderson replaces Tadhg Beirne, who drops to the bench.

Meanwhile, the All Blacks have gone totally the other way, making 14 changes, with only winger Sevu Reece keeping his place in the All Blacks starting XV.

Ireland: 15. Hugo Keenan, 14. Andrew Conway, 13. Garry Ringrose, 12. Bundee Aki 11. James Lowe, 10. Johnny Sexton © 9. Jamison Gibson Park, 1. Andrew Porter, 2. Ronan Kelleher, 3. Tadhg Furlong, 4. Iain Henderson, 5. James Ryan, 6. Caelan Doris, 7. Josh van der Flier, 8. Jack Conan.

Replacements: 16. Rob Herring, 17. Cian Healy, 18. Finlay Bealham, 19. Tadhg Beirne, 20. Peter O’Mahony, 21. Conor Murray. 22. Joey Carbery, 23. Keith Earls.

New Zealand: 15 Jordie Barrett, 14 Will Jordan, 13 Rieko Ioane 12 Anton Lienert Brown, 11 Sevu Reece, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 TJ Perenara; 1 Joe Moody, 2 Codie Taylor, 3 Nepo Laulala, 4 Brodie Retallick, 5 Sam Whitelock (c), 6 Ethan Blackadder, 7 Dalton Papalii, 8 Ardie Savea.

Replacements16 Dane Coles, 17 Karl Tuinukuafe, 18 Tyrel Lomax, 19 Tupou Vaai, 20 Akira Ioane, 21 Finlay Christie, 22 Richie Mounga, 23 David Havili.

Iain Henderson

England v Australia, Twickenham Stadium, KO 5:15pm (GMT) Saturday

Eddie Jones has made just two changes to the starting XV, with Owen Farrell coming into the inside centre role after his Covid test situation last week, and Marcus Smith named at fly-half.

Sam Simmonds joins the squad on the bench, whilst Bevan Rodd replaces Joe Marler who has tested positive for Covid-19.  Raffi Quirke and Max Malins also come onto the bench.

Marcus Smith runs in a try

Australia have made three changes, all of which have been forced. Jordan Petaia is out with a hamstring injury, so Kurtley Beale replaces him and Andrew Kellaway returns to the wing.

Both props have been changed, which sees Angus Bell at loosehead and James Slipper at tighthead. Ollie Hoskins is in line to make his test debut for the Wallabies.

England: 15. Freddie Steward, 14. Manu Tuilagi, 13. Henry Slade, 12. Owen Farrell, 11. Jonny May, 10. Marcus Smith, 9. Ben Youngs, 1. Ellis Genge, 2. Jamie George, 3. Kyle Sinckler, 4. Maro Itoje, 5. Jonny Hill, 6. Courtney Lawes, 7. Sam Underhill, 8. Tom Curry

Replacements: 16. Jamie Blamire, 17. Bevan Rodd, 18. Will Stuart, 19. Charlie Ewels, 20. Alex Dombrandt, 21. Sam Simmonds, 22. Raffi Quirke, 23. Max Malins

Australia: 15. Kurtley Beale, 14. Andrew Kellaway, 13. Len Ikitau, 12. Hunter Paisami, 11. Tom Wright, 10. James O’Connor, 9. Nic White; 1. Angus Bell, 2. Folau Fainga’a, 3. James Slipper, 4. Rory Arnold, 5. Izack Rodda, 6. Rob Leota, 7. Michael Hooper (c), 8. Rob Valetini

Replacements: 16. Tolu Latu, 17. Tom Robertson, 18. Oliver Hoskins, 19. Will Skelton, 20. Pete Samu, 21. Tate McDermott, 22. Noah Lolesio, 23. Izaia Perese

France v Georgia – Matmut Stadium, KO 1pm (GMT) Sunday

Fabien Galthié has made six changes for his side’s latest Autumn Nations Series test at the Matmut Stadium, with five of those changes coming in the pack.

There’s a whole new second-row as Cameron Woki and Romain Taofifenua are promoted to the engine room, Sekou Macalou and Grégory Alldritt have been recalled, and Uini Atonio and Matthis Lebel also start.

Meanwhile, Beka Gorgadze and Grigor Kerdikoshvili both return for Georgia after recovering from injuries while Giorgi Tsutskiridze will play for the Lelos for the first time since February.

France: 15. Melvyn Jaminet, 14. Damian Penaud, 13. Gaël Fickou, 12. Romain Ntamack, 11. Matthis Lebel, 10. Matthieu Jalibert, 9. Antoine Dupont (c), 1. Cyril Baille, 2. Julien Marchand, 3. Uini Atonio, 4. Cameron Woki, 5. Romain Taofifenua, 6. Anthony Jelonch, 7. Sekou Macalou, 8. Grégory Alldritt

Replacements: 16. Peato Mauvaka, 17. Jean-Baptiste Gros, 18. Demba Bamba, 19. Thibaud Flament 20. Paul Willemse, 21. François Cros, 22. Maxime Lucu, 23. Jonathan Danty

Georgia: 15. David Niniashvili, 14. Akaki Tabutsadze, 13. Giorgi Kveseladze, 12. Merab Sharikadze, 11. Alexandre Todua, 10. Tedo Abzhandadze, 9. Vasil Lobzhanidze; 1. Beka Gigashvili, 2. Shalva Mamukashvili, 3. Giorgi Melikidze, 4. Grigor Kerdikoshvili, 5. Kote Mikautadze, 6. Beka Saginadze, 7. Giorgi Tsutskiridze, 8. Beka Gorgadze

Replacements: 16. Giorgi Chkoidze, 17. Guram Gogichashvili, 18. Luka Japaridze, 19. Nodar Cheishvili, 20. Tornike Jalagonia, 21. Mikheil Alania, 22. Lasha Khmaladze, 23. Demur Tapladze

Ellis Jenkins

Wales v Fiji – Principality Stadium, KO 3.15pm (GMT) Sunday

Thomas Young makes his first Wales appearance in two years as he comes into the back row for Aaron Wainwright, with Taine Basham shifting to No.8 for the clash with Fiji.
Kieran Hardy starts at scrum-half, with Tomos Williams dropping to the bench, while Johnny Williams joins forces with Josh Adams for an all-new centre pairing as Alex Cuthbert and Liam Williams come into the back three.

For Fiji, loosehead prop Peni Ravia returns to the starting XV, Api Ratuniyarawa replaces Leone Nakarawa and Albert Tuisue has moved up to the flanker’s position as Viliame Mata returns to his favourite No.8 jersey.

Wales: 15 Liam Williams, 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Josh Adams, 12 Johnny Williams, 11 Louis Rees-Zammit, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Kieran Hardy, 1 Rhys Carré, 2 Ryan Elias, 3 Tomas Francis, 4 Will Rowlands, 5 Adam Beard, 6 Ellis Jenkins (C), 7 Thomas Young, 8 Taine Basham

Replacements: 16 Bradley Roberts, 17 Gareth Thomas, 18 WillGriff John, 19 Christ Tshiunza, 20 Seb Davies, 21 Tomos Williams, 22 Callum Sheedy, 23 Nick Tompkins

Fiji: 15. Setareki Tuicuvu, 14. Josua Tuisova, 13. Waisea Nayacalevu, 12. Vilimoni Botitu, 11. Eroni Sau, 10. Ben Volavola, 9. Frank Lomani; 1. Peni Ravai, 2. Sam Matavesi, 3. Mesake Doge, 4. Api Ratuniyarawa, 5. Temo Mayanavanua, 6. Albert Tuisue, 7. Mesulame Kunavula, 8. Vilimae Mata

Replacements: 16. Zuriel Togiatama, 17. Eroni Mawi, 18. Leeroy Atalifo, 19. Tevita Ratuva, 20. Masivesi Dakuwaqa, 21. Nikola Matawalu, 22. Apisai Naqalevu, 23. Aminiasi Tuimaba

Previous Story Tuilagi takes inspiration from Ronaldo with new fitness and recovery regime
Next Story What Ireland will we see against the All Blacks this weekend?

More News

Dave Rennie with Len Ikitau

Rennie announces Australia’s 35-man squad for Springbok Tests

10 hours ago
Thomas Gallo Rugby Championship

Six must-have players in the Autumn Nations Series Fantasy Rugby

12 hours ago
Autumn Nations Series: All the lineups for this weekend

Schmidt named New Zealand attack coach

2 days ago