Jump to main content
Referee appointments for Autumn Nations Series Week 3

Referee appointments for Autumn Nations Series Week 3

Jaco Peyper

Jaco Peyper will take charge as England welcome a resurgent Australia back to Twickenham for the first time since 2018 in the Autumn Nations Series.

Eddie Jones’ side won their opening game against Tonga 69-3 win while Australia narrowly lost 15-13 to Scotland.

Peyper will be assisted by AJ Jacobs and Pierre Brousset, with Stuart Berry will handle TMO duties.

After last week’s stunning win against Australia, Scotland welcome world champions South Africa to BT Murrayfield, with Angus Gardner taking charge of the contest.

The Springboks were involved in a tense 23-18 win against Six Nations champions Wales last week, meaning both sides are heading into this one in great form.

Gardner’s assistants will be Wayne Barnes and Craig Evans for Saturday’s game, and Brett Cronan is the TMO.

Nic Berry will be in the middle as Wales look to bounce back from that defeat against the always entertaining Fiji at Principality Stadium on Sunday.

Wales will be making their third appearance in the Autumn Nations Series after a disappointing 54-16 loss against New Zealand in their opening game.

Google Ad – 300×250

Ben O’Keeffe and Gianluca Gnecchi are the assistants, while Stuart Terheege will be the TMO as the Welsh look to get their first win in this year’s competition.

Ireland take on New Zealand with Luke Pearce in the middle at the Aviva Stadium in Dublin.

They had one of their best performances under Andy Farrell last week in the 60-5 victory against Japan, while the All Blacks got their second convincing win of the Autumn with a 47-9 victory against Italy.

Pearce’s assistants will be Matthew Carley and Christophe Ridley, with Tom Foley taking charge as TMO for Saturday’s contest.

James Doleman will be in charge of Italy v Argentina at the Stadio Olimpico. Italy will be looking to recover from their defeat against the All Blacks, and Doleman’s assistants will be Paul Williams and Ben Blain, while Brendon Pickerill is the TMO.

Damon Murphy will take charge of France v Georgia on Sunday. His assistants will be Karl Dickson and Sam Grove-White, while Ben Whitehouse will be TMO at The Matmut Atlantique Stadium.

Saturday 13 November

Italy v Argentina (Stadio Olimpico) – Live on Amazon Prime with kick off at 1pm

Referee: James Doleman

Assistant Referees: Paul Williams and Ben Blaine

TMO: Brendon Pickerill

Scotland v South Africa (Murrayfield) – live on Amazon Prime with kick off at 1pm

Referee: Angus Gardner

Assistant Referees: Wayne Barnes and Craig Evans

TMO: Brett Cronan

Ireland v New Zealand (The Aviva Stadium) – live on Amazon Prime with kick off at 3.15pm

Referee: Luke Pearce

Assistant Referees: Matthew Carley and Christophe Ridley

TMO: Tom Foley

England v Australia (Twickenham) – Live on Amazon Prime with kick off at 5.30pm

Referee: Jaco Peyper

Assistant Referees: AJ Jacobs and Pierre Brousset

TMO: Stuart Berry

Sunday 14 November

France v Georgia (The Matmut Atlantique Stadium) – Live on Amazon Prime with kick off at 1pm

Referee: Damon Murphy

Assistant Referees: Karl Dickson and Sam Grove-White

TMO: Ben Whitehouse

Wales v Fiji (Principality Stadium) – Live on Amazon Prime with kick off at 3.15pm

Referee: Nic Berry

Assistant Referees: Ben O’Keeffe and Gianluca Gnecchi

TMO: Stuart Terheege

Previous Story Autumn Nations Series Week Two – Weekend In Numbers
Next Story Where to watch week three of the Autumn Nations Series

More News

Referee appointments for Autumn Nations Series Week 3

Super Springboks and awesome Australia star in Rugby Championship

1 day ago
Referee appointments for Autumn Nations Series Week 3

Southern Hemisphere giants gear up for Rugby Championship return

4th Aug 2022
Ardie Savea summer

Standout players from the summer who have stepped up ahead...

19th Jul 2022