Jump to main content
Jones reaches 150 caps as Wales name team to face Ireland

Jones reaches 150 caps as Wales name team to face Ireland

Jones reaches 150 caps as Wales name team to face Ireland

The records keep on coming for Alun Wyn Jones, with the Wales captain set to win his 150th Test cap in Friday’s Autumn Nations Cup opener with Ireland.

Jones set a new world record in the Six Nations last month when he made his 149th Test appearance against Scotland and he will now be the first player to make it to 150.

In contrast, his second-row partner Will Rowlands will play in just his third Test match, while flanker Shane Lewis-Hughes will make his second international appearance.

Wales have made just one change to the side that lost to Scotland at home for the first time in 18 years, with experienced flanker Justin Tipuric replacing James Davies.

He will start in a back row that includes Lewis-Hughes and No.8 Taulupe Faletau, while Rhys Carre, Ryan Elias and Tomas Francis – who will win his 50th cap – make up the front row.

Gareth Davies and Dan Biggar continue at half-back, Owen Watkin again joins Jonathan Davies at centre and Josh Adams, Liam Williams and Leigh Halfpenny form a potent back three.

Google Ad – 300×250

Fly-half Callum Sheedy could make his Test debut from the bench, while George North looks set for his 100th Test appearance.

“Friday night is the start of a new international season and a new campaign and we are looking forward to getting out there and showing what we can do,” said Wales head coach Wayne Pivac.

“We have got four matches in the Autumn Nations Cup to perform and we are excited to be kicking the tournament off.”

WALES TEAM TO PLAY IRELAND
1. Rhys Carre (Cardiff Blues)
2. Ryan Elias (Scarlets)
3. Tomas Francis (Exeter Chiefs)
4. Will Rowlands (Wasps)
5. Alun Wyn Jones (Ospreys, CAPT)
6. Shane Lewis-Hughes (Cardiff Blues)
7. Justin Tipuric (Ospreys)
8. Taulupe Faletau (Bath)
9. Gareth Davies (Scarlets)
10. Dan Biggar (Northampton Saints)
11. Josh Adams (Cardiff Blues)
12. Owen Watkin (Ospreys)
13. Jonathan Davies (Scarlets)
14. Liam Williams (Scarlets)
15. Leigh Halfpenny (Scarlets)

REPLACEMENTS:
16. Elliot Dee (Dragons)
17. Wyn Jones (Scarlets)
18. Samson Lee (Scarlets)
19. Jake Ball (Scarlets)
20. Aaron Wainwright (Dragons)
21. Lloyd Williams (Cardiff Blues)
22. Callum Sheedy (Bristol)
23. George North (Ospreys)

Previous Story Mitchell: England versatility could be key against Georgia
Next Story Ringrose backs ‘exceptional’ Lowe to seize Ireland chance

More News

Jones reaches 150 caps as Wales name team to face Ireland

Super Springboks and awesome Australia star in Rugby Championship

1 day ago
Jones reaches 150 caps as Wales name team to face Ireland

Southern Hemisphere giants gear up for Rugby Championship return

4th Aug 2022
Ardie Savea summer

Standout players from the summer who have stepped up ahead...

19th Jul 2022