Jump to main content
Warburton one of star-studded Amazon Prime punditry team for Autumn Nations Cup

Warburton one of star-studded Amazon Prime punditry team for Autumn Nations Cup

Warburton one of star-studded Amazon Prime punditry team for Autumn Nations Cup

Sam Warburton is one of a star-studded list of pundits assembled by Amazon Prime to headline their coverage of the upcoming Autumn Nations Cup.

Warburton, who won 74 caps for Wales and captained the British & Irish Lions on their tours to Australia and New Zealand, recently departed his role as Wales specialist coach and will be joined by a glittering array of talent on the channel.

It will be the first time an international rugby competition has been broadcast by the streaming giant and Amazon have also called upon Jamie Roberts, Bryan Habana, Scott Quinnell and Serge Betsen in forming their strong team.

The coverage will be fronted by regular BBC presenter Gabby Logan alongside BT Sport’s Mark Durden-Smith, Ross Harries as well as David Flatman, John Barclay and Danielle ‘Nolli’ Waterman.

Popular Scrum V anchor Harries will host the one-hour highlights show, which will be broadcast on each matchday.

The presenting team will be joined in the commentary box by regular BBC voices Andrew Cotter and Conor McNamara, as well both Nick Heath and Jamie Lyall.

Amazon are the principal broadcasters for the competition and will show 14 of the 16 Autumn Nations Cup matches, with Ireland’s pool games against Wales and Georgia the only two not included.

Channel Four have the rights to show three live matches on terrestrial TV, including Wales’ visit to Ireland on November 13.

Google Ad – 300×250

The Autumn Nations Cup will be formed of two groups of four, with Georgia, Ireland, Wales and recently-crowned Six Nations champions England in Group A and Fiji, France, Italy and Scotland in Group B.

Full list of matches to be broadcast live on Amazon Prime

Round 1
Italy v Scotland, 14 November, 12:45
England v Georgia, 14 November, 15:00
France v Fiji, 15 November, time TBC
Round 2
Italy v Fiji, 21 November, 12:45
England v Ireland, 21 November, 15:00
Wales v Georgia, 21 November, 17:15
Scotland v France, 22 November, 15:00
Round 3
Scotland v Fiji, 28 November, 13:45
Wales v England, 28 November, 16:00
France v Italy, 28 November, 20:00
Finals weekend
Georgia v TBC, 5 December, 12:00
Ireland v TBC, 5 December, 14:15
Wales v TBC, 5 December, 16:45
England v TBC, 5 December, 14:00

The full list of talent hosting Amazon Prime’s coverage

Gabby Logan
Mark Durden-Smith
Ross Harries
Ayo Akinwolere
Conor McNamara
Andrew Cotter
Jamie Lyall
Nick Heath
John Barclay
Rory Lawson
David Flatman
Paul Grayson
Benjamin Kayser
Jim Hamilton
Scott Quinnell
Sam Warbuton
Jamie Roberts
Shane Horgan
Jill Douglas
Rob Vickerman
Lauren Jenkins
Laura Winter
Bryan Habana
Dylan Hartley
Simon Zebo
Topsy Ojo
Serge Betsen
Ben Ryan
Nolli Waterman

Tags:

Previous Story Georgia name Autumn Nations Cup squad
Next Story Galthié picks four uncapped players in France squad

More News

Warburton one of star-studded Amazon Prime punditry team for Autumn Nations Cup

Super Springboks and awesome Australia star in Rugby Championship

1 day ago
Warburton one of star-studded Amazon Prime punditry team for Autumn Nations Cup

Southern Hemisphere giants gear up for Rugby Championship return

4th Aug 2022
Ardie Savea summer

Standout players from the summer who have stepped up ahead...

19th Jul 2022